Privacy policy

This privacy policy has been created to inform you of how we (Direct Chauffeur Line Limited) use and protect any personal information that you give us when using our website (http://dclinsurance.com). As a user of this website you will fall into one or both of the following categories:

  • a visitor
  • a potential customer who requests a call back or a quotation

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of the users, website (http://dclinsurance.com) and website owners (Direct Chauffeur Line Limited). Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

Direct Chauffeur Line Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website; you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Use of cookies

This website uses cookies to help better the user’s experience. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a piece of information in the form of a very small text file that is placed on an internet user’s hard drive. It is generated by a web page server.

What is the purpose of cookies?

Cookies make the interaction between users and web sites faster and easier. Without cookies, it would be very difficult for a web site to allow a visitor to fill up a shopping cart or to remember the user’s preferences or registration details for a future visit.

Web sites use cookies mainly because they save time and make the browsing experience more efficient and enjoyable. Web sites often use cookies for the purposes of collecting demographic information about their users.

For more information please click here.

What cookies we use

We use traffic log cookies and analytics services provided by Google. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic which in turn helps us to improve our website and tailor it to our users needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis and your personal information is not collected, stored or saved. You can read Google’s privacy policy here.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

A detailed list of the cookies we use can be found in the table below:

 

Cookie Name Cookie Category Description Duration
PHPSESSID 1 To identify your unique session on the website. session
SESS 1 To ensure that you are recognised when you move from page to page within the site and that any information you have entered is remembered. session
__utma 2 This cookie keeps track of the number of times a visitor has been to the site pertaining to the cookie, when their first visit was, and when their last visit occurred. Google Analytics uses the information from this cookie to calculate things like Days and Visits to purchase. permanent
__utmb 2 __utmb is a Google Analytics cookie. It takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor enters a site. session
__utmc 2 __utmc takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor leaves a site. 30 mins
__utmz 2 Keeps track of where the visitor came from, what search engine you used, what link you clicked on, what keyword you used, and where they were in the world when you accessed a website. This cookie is how Google Analytics knows to whom and to what source / medium / keyword to assign the credit for a Goal Conversion or an Ecommerce Transaction. 6 months

Online forms

Direct Chauffeur Line Limited offers services relating to the following products: private and public hire insurance (chauffeurs, minicabs, taxis and wedding/funeral vehicles), motor trade insurance and commercial insurance. If you chose to complete our “Look Ahead!” or “Online Quote” form then we view you as a potential customer. In order for you to use these online services you are required to complete a number of mandatory fields and in order for us to provide these services to you, we need to hold the information that you have submitted to us.

We will only use the details you have submitted to us to provide the service that you have requested and for marketing purposes. Further details regarding our marketing activity can be found below.

Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but we must advise users that using such processes is at their own risk.

Marketing

Direct Chauffeur Line Limited may use your information to keep you informed by email or direct mail about other insurance products, services and news that may be of interest to you. This may be the case even if you do not have a live insurance policy with us.

You can request for us to remove your details from our marketing lists at any time by contacting us. Contact details can be found here.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You can request for us to remove your personal details at any time via email or in writing. Full contact details can be found here.

You also have the right to request a copy of the personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. To do so, please write to us at the following address (please note a small fee will be payable to cover our administration costs):

Operations Manager
Direct Chauffeur Line Limited
Nelson House
19 West Street
Carshalton
Surrey
SM5 2PT

If you believe any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write, email or call us as soon as possible and we will promptly correct any incorrect information.

External links

This privacy policy does not apply to any external links listed on this website to other web pages as we do not have control of the content of these sites. Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, as a user of this website you should always exercise caution when clicking on any external links mentioned within this website and take time to read their own privacy statements.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note that they click on external links at their own risk and Direct Chauffeur Line Limited cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links.

Social media platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the Terms and Conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution in regards to their own privacy and personal details. Direct Chauffeur Line Limited will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact us directly through primary communication channels such as telephone (020 8669 4466) or email (admin@dclinsurance.com). Full contact details can be found here.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media account.

Shortened links

We may share web links to relevant pages of interest via our social media accounts. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy url’s.

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened url’s published on any of our social media accounts. Despite our best efforts to ensure only genuine url’s are published, social media platforms are unfortunately prone to spam and hacking and therefore Direct Chauffeur Line Limited cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page every so often to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy was last updated on 12th June 2013.